State v. Marquez
[…] MARQUEZ Decision of the Court ¶18 Under A.R.S. § 13-1802(G), theft of property with a value of $1,000 or more but less than $2,000 is a class 6 felony. The superior court had discretion, however, to leave the offense undesignated contingent upon Marquez’s completion of probation. See A.R.S. § 13-604(A) (court may order probation and “refrain from designating [any non-dangerous class 6 felony] offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated”). Here, the superior court ordered probation and orally stated Marquez was “guilty of theft under Count 3, a Class 6 undesignated offense.”