[Cite as Stewart v. Woods Cove II, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-8314.]
[…] {¶56} Appellants’ OCRA claim is also based on the repayment contracts between
Woods Cove and “taxpayers.” The trial court properly dismissed this claim because not
only did appellants fail to allege that they are parties to any repayment contract with
Woods Cove, they also failed to establish that Woods Cove is a creditor for purposes of
the Act.
{¶57} The OCRA prohibits “creditors” from discriminating “in the granting,
withholding, extending, or renewing of credit, or in the fixing of the rates, terms, or
conditions of any form of credit, on the basis of race.” R.C. 4112.021(B)(1)(a). A
“creditor” for purposes of the Act is one “who regularly extends, renews, or continues
credit.” R.C. 4112.021(A)(2). “Credit” is defined in the OCRA as “the right granted
by a creditor to a person to defer the payment of a debt, to incur debt and defer its
payment, or to purchase property or services and defer payment for the property or
services.” R.C. 4112.021(A)(1). However, “[p]ayment plans with respect to tax
obligations do not involve the granting of a right to defer payment of ‘debts,’ but rather
the granting of a right to defer payment of tax obligations, which are not ‘debts.’”
Pollice v. Natl.