UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A
19 declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the
beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligations
20 secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this
subsection.
21 (b) Unless that trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the
trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof
22 required under this subsection.
ORDER REVERSING BANKRUPTCY COURT - 13
Case 2:14-cv-00297-RSM Document 35 Filed 04/10/15 Page 14 of 24
01 RCW 61.24.030(7). RCW 61.24.010(4) in turn provides that the “trustee or successor
02 trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”
03 The Act further requires that a Notice of Default include a declaration from the beneficiary
04 or authorized agent, referred to as a “Loss Mitigation Form,” certifying that it has contacted or
05 tried to contact the borrower. RCW 61.24.031(2); see also RCW 61.24.031(9) (specifying the