UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 09
without evidence that ASC was the authorized agent of U.S. Bank for the purpose of executing this
10
document; (3) NWTS referred to itself in the Notice of Default as the authorized agent for the
11
beneficiary when it was already the successor trustee; and (4) NWTS included the same address
12
for the beneficiary and service in the Notice of Default, rather than including a separate address
13
and phone number for either U.S. Bank (the Note holder) or GEL2 (the Note owner).
14
a) Reliance on Beneficiary Declaration and Loss Mitigation Form
15
The Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24.030, lays out requisites for a trustee’s sale in a
16
nonjudicial foreclosure on a deed of trust. Among these requirements, subsection (7) provides:
17
(a) That for residential property, before the notice of a trustee’s sale is recorded,
18 transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the
owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A
19 declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the
beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligations
20 secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this
subsection.
21 (b) Unless that trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the
trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof
22 required under this subsection.
ORDER REVERSING BANKRUPTCY COURT - 13
Case 2:14-cv-00297-RSM Document 35 Filed 04/10/15 Page 14 of 24
01 RCW 61.24.030(7). RCW 61.24.010(4) in turn provides that the “trustee or successor