UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 03 The Act further requires that a Notice of Default include a declaration from the beneficiary
04 or authorized agent, referred to as a “Loss Mitigation Form,” certifying that it has contacted or
05 tried to contact the borrower. RCW 61.24.031(2); see also RCW 61.24.031(9) (specifying the
06 required contents of the Foreclosure Loss Mitigation Form). As with the Beneficiary Declaration,
07 the Act provides trustees a safe harbor to rely on this declaration, absent a violation of the trustee’s
08 duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, or grantor. See RCW 61.24.031(2) (“Unless the
09 trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the
10 declaration as evidence that the requirements of this section have been satisfied, and the trustee is
11 not liable for the beneficiary’s or its authorized agent’s failure to comply with the requirements of
12 this section.”).
13 Here, it is undisputed that NWTS accepted and relied on both a Beneficiary Declaration
14 and Loss Mitigation Form. Nonetheless, Judge Overstreet determined that this reliance was
15 improper. As to the former, Judge Overstreet recognized that NWTS “had a declaration from