Regina Edwards v. Allenbrooke Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC
[…] However, the court also noted Plaintiff’s argument that “there was never any binding arbitration agreement in the first place” because Mother had not signed the Appointment of Surrogate form at the time when Theresa Edwards signed it and the arbitration agreement. The trial court ultimately found that Theresa Edwards did not have the authority to make a health care decision on behalf of Mother pursuant to the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act, regardless of any discrepancy about the dates on the relevant documents. The trial court discussed the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-11-1806, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) An adult or emancipated minor may designate any individual to act as surrogate by personally informing the supervising health care provider. The designation may be oral or written. (b) A surrogate may make a health care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor, if, and only if: (1) The patient has been determined by the designated physician to lack capacity; and (2) No agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available. (Emphasis added.)