In re ANEESAH JEWEL POLLARD, Minor.
[…] unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” People v
Douglas, 496 Mich 557, 592; 852 NW2d 587 (2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
“In demonstrating prejudice, the defendant must show the outcome of the plea process would
have been different with competent advice.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Respondent argues that her trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to investigate
and pursue a challenge to her competency before she accepted the plea. MCL 330.2020(1)
provides as follows:
A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand
trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable
because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the
proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The
court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his
ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
preparation of his defense and during his trial.
Challenges to competency can “be raised at any time during the proceedings against the
defendant.” MCR 6.125(B). However, in order to raise a competency issue there must be
evidence of incompetence. People v Blocker, 393 Mich 501, 508; 227 NW2d 767 (1975).