In re ANEESAH JEWEL POLLARD, Minor.
[…] -7-
was to take corrective measures to ensure that respondent overcame her limitations. There was
no error warranting relief.
Finally, respondent argues that the trial court’s disposition, “level two probation,” is not
authorized by MCL 712A.18. This argument lacks merit. The out-of-home order of disposition
indicates that respondent was “REFERRED TO [Wayne County Children & Family Services]
FOR PLACEMENT (SUITABLE) AND CARE, PROBATION LEVEL 2 OUT OF HOME.”
This is a disposition consistent with, and thus authorized by, MCL 712A.18(1) (authorizing
committing “the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency
of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and
characteristics”). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in entering the dispositional order.
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen L. Borrello
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Amy Ronayne Krause
-8-