STATE v. AMAYA
[…] a postconviction motion after the court has determined it does
not necessitate an evidentiary hearing.28 Because Amaya did
not seek leave to amend until after his successive postconvic-
tion action had been dismissed, we find no abuse of discretion
in not allowing the amendment.
(b) No Error in Overruling Motion
to Alter or Amend Judgment
The court overruled Amaya’s motion to alter or amend the
judgment of dismissal, finding it was not filed within 10 days
of the order dismissing the successive motion and therefore
was not timely.
[11] Under § 25-1329, “[a] motion to alter or amend a
judgment shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry
of the judgment.” The record shows Amaya’s motion to alter
or amend the judgment was filed 19 days after judgment was
entered, and it sought to vacate the judgment of dismissal
in order to amend a successive motion that was clearly time
barred. Under these circumstances, we can find no abuse of
26
State v.