STATE v. AMAYA
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
1. Successive Motion Was
Properly Dismissed
[3] This is Amaya’s second motion for postconviction relief.
A defendant is entitled to bring a second proceeding for post-
conviction relief only if the grounds relied upon did not exist
at the time the first motion was filed.10 But here, it is not
necessary to determine whether any of the grounds alleged in
Amaya’s successive motion existed at the time of his earlier
postconviction motion, because we agree with the district court
that his successive postconviction motion is time barred under
§ 29-3001(4), which provides:
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of
a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year
limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the
constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been
discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
7
State v. Nolan, 292 Neb. 118, 870 N.W.2d 806 (2015); State v. Cook, 290
Neb. 381, 860 N.W.2d 408 (2015).
8
State v. Poindexter, 277 Neb. 936, 766 N.W.2d 391 (2009); State v.
Watkins, 277 Neb. 428, 762 N.W.2d 589 (2009).
9
Knapp v. Ruser, 297 Neb. 639, 901 N.W.2d 31 (2017).
10
State v. Hessler, 288 Neb. 670, 850 N.W.2d 777 (2014).
- 75 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. AMAYA
Cite as 298 Neb. 70
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state
action, in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this
state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from fil-
ing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted
was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the
United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the
newly recognized right has been made applicable retro-
actively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
[4] The 1-year statute of limitations in § 29-3001(4) applies
to all verified motions for postconviction relief, including suc-
cessive motions.11
(a) Court May Consider
Timeliness Sua Sponte
In the instant appeal, the district court denied the successive