STATE v. ROBBINS
[…] reasoned that
even if [the defendant] were placed at the scene of the
crime, such evidence excluding [the defendant] as a con-
tributor would also be relevant to a claim by [the defend
ant] that he was less culpable than the sentencing court
had believed him to be and that therefore, he was wrong-
fully sentenced.22
The Act states that the Legislature finds that DNA testing
is “the most reliable forensic technique for identifying persons
when biological material is found at a crime scene or trans-
ferred from the victim to the person responsible and trans-
ported from the crime scene.”23 Section 29-4117 states that it is
“the intent of the Legislature that wrongfully convicted persons
have an opportunity to establish their innocence.” Furthermore,
in the legislative history of the Act, as stated above, the
Legislature explained that its purpose in passing the Act was to
allow defendants the opportunity to receive DNA testing that
“would be material to the issue of identity.”24