STATE v. ROBBINS
[…] Robbins is the type of DNA testing intended under the Act.
In construing a statute, an appellate court should consider the
statute’s plain meaning in pari materia and from its language
as a whole to determine the intent of the Legislature.10
7
State v. Soukharith, 260 Neb. 478, 618 N.W.2d 409 (2000).
8
In re Estate of Morse, 248 Neb. 896, 540 N.W.2d 131 (1995).
9
Supplemental brief for appellant at 10.
10
State v. Buckman, 267 Neb. 505, 675 N.W.2d 372 (2004).
- 514 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ROBBINS
Cite as 297 Neb. 503
Section 29-4120(1)(b) provides guidance. Under
§ 29-4120(1)(b), a person in custody may request DNA testing
of biological material only if the biological material “[i]s in the
actual or constructive possession or control of the state or is in
the possession or control of others under circumstances likely
to safeguard the integrity of the biological material’s original
physical composition[.]”
Section 29-4120(5) provides further explanation as to the
circumstances under which a court may order DNA testing.
That section states that the defendant has the burden of provid-
ing the district court with affidavits or evidence at a hearing