STATE v. ROBBINS
[…] “substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any
11
See State v. Young, 287 Neb. 749, 844 N.W.2d 304 (2014).
12
State v. Pratt, 287 Neb. 455, 469, 842 N.W.2d 800, 810 (2014).
- 515 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ROBBINS
Cite as 297 Neb. 503
material aspect.” Some statutes and cases describe this
absence of substituting, tampering, replacing, or altering,
as the overall “integrity” of the evidence. We find that to
be an apt characterization of the meaning of “integrity” in
the context of DNA evidence.”13
In addition, § 29-4120(4) states that after a motion seek-
ing forensic DNA testing has been filed, the State is required
to file “an inventory of all evidence that was secured by the
State or a political subdivision in connection with the case.”
This further implies the nature of the material to be subjected
to DNA testing under the Act must be something which can
be “inventor[ied]” and “secured by the state or a political
subdivision.”14
[8] To further explain the “integrity” requirement of the
Act, we look to its legislative history.