In the Matter of Patricia Sweatt and Arthur Sweatt
[…] Id. “We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.” Id. “Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole.” In re Estate of McCarty, 166 N.H. 548, 550 (2014). RSA 458:16-a, II provides, in pertinent part: “When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties.” The plain language of RSA 458:16-a, II does not impose a timeframe by which a court is bound to divide the marital property.