In the Matter of Patricia Sweatt and Arthur Sweatt
[…] The respondent argues that he was treated disparately because he “was told he did things wrong,” while the trial court did not criticize Paine for the delay in her appointment as administrator of the estate. However, the respondent does not articulate how this alleged disparate treatment negatively impacted the share of the marital assets that the trial court awarded him. Even if we assume that the alleged disparate treatment was an error, our review of the record discloses no prejudice; the respondent was awarded an 6 equal share of the assets, which RSA 458:16-a, II presumes is an equitable division of the property. See RSA 458:16-a, II (“The court shall presume that an equal division is an equitable distribution of property, unless . . . the court decides that an equal division would not be appropriate or equitable after considering one or more of the following factors . . . .”). Therefore, we hold that the respondent has failed to carry his burden of demonstrating reversible error.