Navigant Consulting, Inc. V. Modernica, Inc.
[…] 8 Id.
9 Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).
5
Navigant Consulting, Inc. V. Modernica, Inc.
C.A. No. Kl6C-07-003 WLW
October 26, 2017
DISCUSSION
As the parties have made clear, the doctrine of “accord and satisfaction” is
central to the Court’s decision in this matter. The parties agree that Califomia law
governs the Court’s interpretation of the doctrine due to the choice of law provision
contained in each of the three service contracts entered into by the parties.10 The
doctrine as provided by Califomia Commercial Code Section 3311, states that:
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (l) that
person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full
satisfaction of the claim, (2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated
or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (3) the claimant obtained payment
of the instrument, the following subdivisions apply.
(b) Unless subdivision (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person
against whom the claim asserted proves that the instrument or an
accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous
statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
satisfaction of the claim,
(c) Subject to subdivision (d), a claim is not discharged under
subdivision (b) if either of the following applies:
(l) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (A) within a reasonable
time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the
person against whom the claim is asserted that communications
concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full
satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or
place, and (B) the instrument or accompanying communication was not
10 Each agreement provides in part that it “shall be governed by and construed in accordance
With the laws of the State of Califomia without regard to its conflict of laws principles.”
6
Navigant Consulting, Inc. V. Modernica, Inc.
C.A. No. Kl6C-07-003 WLW
October 26, 2017