Com. v. Mial, L.
[…] N.T. Trial, 7/6/16, at 136; N.T. Trial 7/8/16, at 161-62. Thus, Appellant mischaracterizes any such potential statements as the Commonwealth’s act of instructing the jury in lieu of the trial court. 5 The trial court did not consider this issue in its Rule 1925(a) Opinion. - 11 - J-S67010-17 exists where the challenge is one implicating the legality of the appellant's sentence.”). The Commonwealth concedes the sentence on this conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6119, is illegal because the five (5) year to ten (10) year sentence exceeds the statutory maximum. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 10; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(6) “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.” Because the trial court erroneously sentenced Appellant regarding this charge, we remand so that the trial court can resentence Appellant thereon. See Commonwealth v.