Com. v. Buie, A.
[…] It provides that “[n]o person shall drive
       or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly
       permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle
       which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the
       vehicle is exempt from registration.”        Section 1371(a)
       prohibits the operation of a vehicle following the suspension
       of its registration.   It provides that “[n]o person shall
       operate and no owner shall permit to be operated upon any
       highway a vehicle the registration of which has been
J-S57043-17


        suspended.” Section 1786(f) requires the owner [of] a
        motor vehicle to have financial responsibility when that
        vehicle is operated. It provides that [“a]ny owner of a
        motor vehicle for which the existence of financial
        responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall
        not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated
        upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial
        responsibility required by this chapter.”

      On March 14, 2016, [Buie] appeared for trial in the Traffic
      Division of the Philadelphia Municipal Court and was found guilty.
      [The traffic court imposed fines and costs against Buie totaling
      $1,146.50.] On March 22, 2016, [Buie] took an appeal to the