Com. v. Buie, A.
[…] AA0949966 and AA094981 based on alleged violations of
     Sections 1301(a), 1371(a) and 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code, 75
     Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 1301(a), 1371(a) and 1786(f).[fn]

          Section 1301(a) prohibits the driving of an unregistered
       [fn]

       vehicle prohibited. It provides that “[n]o person shall drive
       or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly
       permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle
       which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the
       vehicle is exempt from registration.”        Section 1371(a)
       prohibits the operation of a vehicle following the suspension
       of its registration.   It provides that “[n]o person shall
       operate and no owner shall permit to be operated upon any
       highway a vehicle the registration of which has been
J-S57043-17


        suspended.” Section 1786(f) requires the owner [of] a
        motor vehicle to have financial responsibility when that
        vehicle is operated. It provides that [“a]ny owner of a
        motor vehicle for which the existence of financial