Oct 30 2017, 8:53 am
[…] to Warn form. This form stated that Williams had a duty to warn prior to
engaging in sexual contact and his signature verified that Indiana’s duty to warn
laws had been explained to him. The State presented sufficient evidence to
support Williams’ conviction for failing to warn sexual partners of his HIV-
carrier status.
Conclusion
2
Williams also asserts the information given to him did not inform him that his duty to warn sexual partners
of his HIV-carrier status “continue[d] indefinitely.” Brief of Appellant at 14. However, this argument
misreads the statute. Indiana Code section 16-41-7-1 imposes a duty to warn on those who have one of the
listed dangerous communicable diseases. The statute does not offer a time limitation on a carrier’s duty to
warn and states “[c]arriers who know of their status as a carrier of a dangerous communicable disease
described in subsection (a) have a duty to warn . . . .” Ind. Code § 16-41-7-1(d). Williams knew he had HIV;
therefore, he had a duty to warn R.B.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1704-CR-672 | October 30, 2017 Page 8 of 9
[16] The State presented sufficient evidence to support Williams’ conviction for