Oct 30 2017, 8:53 am
[…] reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). A conviction
will be reversed if there is no evidence to support any one of the necessary
elements of the offense. Macy v. State, 9 N.E.3d 249, 251 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1704-CR-672 | October 30, 2017 Page 4 of 9
II. Failure to Warn
A. Statutory Authority
[9] Williams was found guilty of violating Indiana Code section 35-45-21-3(b),
which states that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates or fails to
comply with IC 16-41-7-1 commits a Level 6 felony.” In turn, Indiana Code
section 16-41-7-1 states:
(a) This section applies to the following dangerous
communicable diseases:
(1) Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).
(2) Human immunodeficiency virus.
***
(b) As used in this section, “high risk activity” means sexual . . .
contact that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit
a dangerous communicable disease described in subsection (a).
(c) As used in this section, “person at risk” means:
(1) Past and present sexual . . . partners who may have
engaged in high risk activity; or