State v. Cassidy
[…] the defendant to a gun crime). We therefore conclude that Cassidy’s convictions

are not against the manifest weight of the evidence, and we overrule his first

assignment of error.

                            Assignment of Error No. II

       The Trial Court Erred In Failing To Swear In Prospective Jurors
       Prior To The Court’s Examination Of These Jurors.

       {¶21} In his second assignment of error, Cassidy argues that the trial court

erred in failing to swear in prospective jurors prior to its examination of those jurors

at the beginning of voir dire.

       {¶22} R.C. 2945.27 provides “The judge of the trial court shall examine the

prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve

as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such

jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel.”

       {¶23} “It is a general rule that an appellate court will not consider any error