J-S50044-17
[…] are directly before this Court. Further, Appellant does not challenge the
interplay between Section 1547 and Section 3755. See Commonwealth v.
Barton, 690 A.2d 293, 299-300 (Pa. Super. 1997). Thus, the extent to which
Pennsylvania’s implied consent scheme may empower a police officer to
secure blood samples of a suspected drunk driver from hospital personnel
based upon an assertion of probable cause is also not before this Court, and
we decline to address it sua sponte.
- 10 -
J-S50044-17
probable cause to request Appellant’s blood sample pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §
3755. See Trial Ct. Op., 3/4/2016, at 7-8 (relying on Commonwealth v.
Barton, 690 A.2d 293, 300 (Pa. Super. 1997)). Section 3755 provides, in
relevant part:
General rule. If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person
who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the
movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical
treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable
cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was
involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall
promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit
them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a
clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of
Health and specifically designated for this purpose. This section
shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of
motor vehicle operation if the operator or person in actual physical
control of the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be
determined. Test results shall be released upon request of the
person tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials
or agencies.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a) (enacted Feb. 1, 2004).
Section 3755 authorizes an officer to request a chemical test if two
requirements are met: (1) a motorist “requires medical treatment in an
emergency room of a hospital,” and (2) “probable cause exists to believe a
violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance) was involved[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.
Our courts have found that, together, sections 1547 and 3755
comprise a statutory scheme which, under particular
circumstances, not only imply the consent of a driver to undergo
chemical or blood tests, but also require hospital personnel to