Viatech International, Inc. v. Sporn
[…] (In re Marriage of Goddard (2004) 33 Cal.4th 49, 56.) Here, Vitatech contends the court’s judgment in its favor is at most voidable because no one disputes the trial court had fundamental authority over the subject matter, the questions presented, and the parties. Vitatech, however, fails to recognize that a liquidated damages provision lacking a reasonable relationship to the range of damages the parties reasonably could have anticipated is unenforceable and void as against public policy. (Civ. Code, § 1599 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”]; Sybron Corp. v. Clark Hosp. Supply Corp. (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 896, 900 (Sybron) [“Under California law liquidated damages not reasonably related to actual damages are unenforceable and void as penalties”].)