by thi court in King v. Olympic Pipe Line Co.1
[…] a healring on the merits of her request. An eight-month delay does not fulfill the
DVPA's purpose of providing Sandra easy, quick, and effective access to the
court System.
Second, delaying proceedings hinders victims' ability to act pro se. The
Was ington Supreme Court recognized that "jblecause many victims are unable
to ret in counsel, the system is designed for use by pro se litigants."28 In an
effort to remove financial barriers for victims, the DVPA prohibits agencies from
charging fees for filing, service of process, or certified copies.29 Courts must
26 RCW 26.50.020(1)(a) ("Any person may seek relief under this chapter
by fili lg a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of
domestic violence committed by the respondent.").
27 LAWS OF 1992, ch. 111,§ 1.
28 Aiken, 187 Wn.2d at 497.
29 RCW 26.50.040.
-11-
No. 76247-8-1 / 12
develop instructions, informational brochures, and a handbook on the domestic
viole ce process and procedures, and are required to provide other services to