SCF, Inc. v. Florida Thoroughbred Breeders' Association, Inc. etc.
[…] Ch. 2009-170, § 12, Laws of Fla. (adding subsection (5) to section 550.26165). FTBOA’s annual plan “must be approved by the [D]ivision before implementation. In the absence of an approved plan and procedure, the authorized rate for breeders’ and stallion awards is 15 percent of the announced gross purse for each race.” § 550.2625(3)(h), Fla. Stat. FTBOA must “keep accurate records showing receipts and disbursements of such payments” and “annually file a full and complete report to the [D]ivision showing such receipts and disbursements and the sums withheld for administration.” The Division may “audit the records and accounts” of FTBOA “to determine that payments have been made to eligible breeders and stallion owners in accordance with this section.” Id. § 550.2625(3)(i). The Division “may order [FTBOA] to cease and desist from receiving funds and administering funds received under this section” upon a finding of non-compliance “with any provision of this section[.]” Id. § 550.2625(3)(j). Since 1996, Southern Cross Farms, doing business as SCF, Inc., has been among the hundreds of thoroughbred breeders and owners in the Ocala area.