IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Stat. (2017). FTBOA “shall make breeders’ and stallion award
it specifies no benefit that is to be received by owners or trainers.”).
5
Until 1999, the complete statutes of Florida were published only in odd-years,
supplements in even-years. Because section 550.26165 was enacted in December
1992, after the supplement was published, it first appears in the 1993 statute book.
5
payments in strict compliance with the established uniform rate and procedure
plan.” Id. § 550.2625(3)(h). And the fund of undistributed breeders’ awards shall
not be allowed “to grow excessively.” Id. § 550.26165(4).
Monies distributed as breeders’ awards are limited “to breeders of registered
Florida-bred horses winning horseraces” and, under the current statutory structure,
must be within certain parameters. For example, “awards shall be given at a
uniform rate to all winners of the awards, shall not be greater than 20 percent of the
announced gross purse, and shall not be less than 15 percent of the announced
gross purse if funds are available.” § 550.26165(1), Fla. Stat. To provide a floor
below which FTBOA awards should not go, “[p]riority shall be placed upon
imposing [restrictions such as caps on winnings and deferred payments] in lieu of
allowing the uniform rate to be less than 15 percent of the total purse payment.” Id.
§ 550.2625(3)(h). To cover its own expenses, FTBOA is authorized to withhold up
to ten percent of permitholder’s payments “as a fee for administering the payments
of awards and for general promotion of the industry.” Id. In 2009, FTBOA was