IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] must be within certain parameters. For example, “awards shall be given at a
uniform rate to all winners of the awards, shall not be greater than 20 percent of the
announced gross purse, and shall not be less than 15 percent of the announced
gross purse if funds are available.” § 550.26165(1), Fla. Stat. To provide a floor
below which FTBOA awards should not go, “[p]riority shall be placed upon
imposing [restrictions such as caps on winnings and deferred payments] in lieu of
allowing the uniform rate to be less than 15 percent of the total purse payment.” Id.
§ 550.2625(3)(h). To cover its own expenses, FTBOA is authorized to withhold up
to ten percent of permitholder’s payments “as a fee for administering the payments
of awards and for general promotion of the industry.” Id. In 2009, FTBOA was
told to become more responsive to competition from other states’ “rapidly
changing” programs and given more flexibility to “design competitive awards
programs” for inclusion in its annual plan, such as paying awards for second and
third place finishes and paying awards “that are greater than 20 percent and less
6
than 15 percent of the announced gross purse” and so on. Ch. 2009-170, § 12,
Laws of Fla. (adding subsection (5) to section 550.26165).
FTBOA’s annual plan “must be approved by the [D]ivision before
implementation. In the absence of an approved plan and procedure, the authorized
rate for breeders’ and stallion awards is 15 percent of the announced gross purse
for each race.” § 550.2625(3)(h), Fla. Stat. FTBOA must “keep accurate records
showing receipts and disbursements of such payments” and “annually file a full
and complete report to the [D]ivision showing such receipts and disbursements and
the sums withheld for administration.” The Division may “audit the records and
accounts” of FTBOA “to determine that payments have been made to eligible
breeders and stallion owners in accordance with this section.” Id. § 550.2625(3)(i).
The Division “may order [FTBOA] to cease and desist from receiving funds and
administering funds received under this section” upon a finding of non-compliance
“with any provision of this section[.]” Id. § 550.2625(3)(j).
Since 1996, Southern Cross Farms, doing business as SCF, Inc., has been
among the hundreds of thoroughbred breeders and owners in the Ocala area. It has