SCF, Inc. v. Florida Thoroughbred Breeders' Association, Inc. etc.
[…] For example, “awards shall be given at a uniform rate to all winners of the awards, shall not be greater than 20 percent of the announced gross purse, and shall not be less than 15 percent of the announced gross purse if funds are available.” § 550.26165(1), Fla. Stat. To provide a floor below which FTBOA awards should not go, “[p]riority shall be placed upon imposing [restrictions such as caps on winnings and deferred payments] in lieu of allowing the uniform rate to be less than 15 percent of the total purse payment.” Id. § 550.2625(3)(h). To cover its own expenses, FTBOA is authorized to withhold up to ten percent of permitholder’s payments “as a fee for administering the payments of awards and for general promotion of the industry.” Id.