State ex rel. Natl. Lime & Stone Co. v. Marion Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion)
[…] The court of appeals disagreed and dismissed the petition. 2016 Ohio-859, 62 N.E.3d 569, ¶ 12, 19-20 (holding that Norfolk owned the land in question in fee and therefore needed to consent to the annexation). {¶ 10} This cause is now before us upon National Lime’s appeal as of right. Analysis Statutory Interpretation {¶ 11} For purposes of this annexation proceeding, R.C. 709.02(E) defines “owner” to include private corporations “seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 12} National Lime contends that the term “right-of-way,” as used in R.C. 709.02(E), does not describe a specific property interest but describes the way in which a piece of property is used (as a railroad, utility, street, or highway right-of- way), and that it is followed