State ex rel. Natl. Lime & Stone Co. v. Marion Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Majority opinion at ¶ 24. The second parcel falls into this category because it is not used for a right- of-way. Therefore, I concur in part and dissent in part, and I would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals dismissing the complaint for a writ of mandamus. {¶ 39} Principles of statutory construction guide the resolution of whether Norfolk holds the second parcel of land as a “right-of-way.” The statute at issue, R.C. 709.02(E), defines “owner” as one seized of a freehold estate in land, but exempts from those estates any “easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance.” 14 January Term, 2017 {¶ 40} The majority properly relies on Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, which recognizes that in the context of railroads, a “right-of-way” can be “the land occupied by a railroad for its tracks.” Id. at 1956 (2002).