BUXTON et al. v. BUTLER
[…] abetting fraud in the inducement and negligent misrepresentation. Butler
filed a motion for summary judgment on all claims. The superior court
granted Butler’s motion, finding the statute of limitations had run on each
of Buxton’s claims.
¶6 Butler moved for an award of attorney fees, arguing Buxton’s
claims arose out of a contract under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). The superior
court found Buxton’s claims did not arise out of a contract within the
meaning of the statute and therefore denied Butler’s motion. Butler timely
appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶7 Section 12-341.01(A) gives a court the discretion to award the
successful party reasonable attorney fees “[i]n any contested action arising
out of a contract, express or implied.” Butler argues that Buxton’s claims
could not exist but for the breach of the lease contracts between Buxton and
PRI, and therefore that he may be awarded attorney fees under the statute.
The application of A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) to Buxton’s claims is a question that