IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Dorman did not file a response on or before the September 18 deadline. He did,
however, submit a letter on September 21 stating that he was unable to respond to
the notice to show cause because he is incarcerated in New Jersey and has no access
to Delaware rules and statutes.
(4) The Court’s power to exercise its appellate jurisdiction rests upon the
perfecting of an appeal within the time fixed by law.5 An appellant’s pro se or
incarcerated status does not excuse a failure to comply strictly with the Court’s
2
Del. Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(iv). See 10 Del. C. § 147 (providing that “[n]o appeal from the Superior
Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court” unless the appeal
is filed with the Clerk within thirty days after the Superior Court judgment).
3
Del. Supr. Ct. R. 29(b).
4
Dorman’s response to the notice to show cause was due within ten days of his receipt of the
notice. Id. Dorman received the notice on September 8, 2017.
5
Carr v.