MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct (IC 35-42-4-3(a)), if:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 71A03-1610-CR-2319 | October 31, 2017 Page 10 of 16
(A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years
of age; and
(B) the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5. 1
[19] “A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or
imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class IV. A
credit restricted felon may not be assigned to Class I or Class II.” I.C. § 35-50-
6-4(b). Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(d) provides that: “A person assigned to
Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is
imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.”
[20] In the instant matter, it is undisputed that Webster was at least twenty-one
years old and that M.W. was less than twelve years old in July of 2008. On
appeal, Webster claims that the criminal acts in question occurred
between June, 2006 and June, 2007. The State’s charging information