J-A16010-17
[…] assets transferred. This is simply another challenge to the jury’s valuation
of STO. Indeed, Appellants expressly rely on their first argument, in which
they asserted that STO was not profitable and that the Hanson Contract was
of no value. Appellants’ Brief at 31. Appellant’s fourth argument fails
because it depends upon the success of another argument we have already
rejected.
For their fifth argument, Appellants assert that the evidence does not
support the jury’s finding that Pilgrim and Ensum Partnership No. 2 engaged
in a civil conspiracy.
____________________________________________
7
Section 5108(b)(1) reads:
(b) Judgment for certain voidable transfers.--Except as
otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is
voidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a)(1)
(relating to remedies of creditors), the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted
under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered
against:
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose
benefit the transfer was made;
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5108(b)(1).
- 14 -
J-A16010-17
The essential elements of a claim for civil conspiracy are as
follows: (1) a combination of two or more persons acting with a