Com. v. Burrows, M.
[…] No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). 5 We also note that the two other panel judges in Ciptak concurred in the result. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court reversed in a per curiam order because the public defender’s office represented the defendant at trial and on his claim that trial counsel was ineffective. Ciptak, 665 A.2d at 1161. -8- J-S43034-17 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1) (emphasis added). Section 9728, which addresses collection, similarly states: (b.2) Mandatory payment of costs.—Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under subsection (a) imposing costs upon the defendant,[6] the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the applicability of the provisions of this section. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2)(emphasis added). In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court retains some discretion under Rule 706(C) “in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine or costs.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 708(C). Accordingly, the Commonwealth’s claim that the trial court lacked a proper basis to reduce the request for costs and fees lacks merit as the trial court clearly considered the burden on Appellee based on his financial means and compromised ability to pay. See Commonwealth v. Church, 522 A.2d 30, 6 Section 9728(a)(1) states, in part: A sentence, pretrial disposition order or order entered under section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent child) for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines or penalties shall, together with interest and any additional costs that may accrue, be a judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the property of the person sentenced or subject to the order. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(a)(1). -9- J-S43034-17 33-34 (Pa. 1987) (holding that the trial court erred in reducing mandatory fine from $13,517.50 to $3,000.00 for overweight vehicle where, in part, there was “no claim of total indigency and no threat of incarceration,” but noting reasonable installment