I attest to the accuracy and
[…] their statutory burden of proof, and we affirm the PRC on this issue.
{18} On a related point specific to this case, the PRC order for its Transportation Division
staff to reissue municipal taxicab certificates to operating carriers as of the July 1 effective
date of the 2013 amendments required that any carrier with a reissued certificate “bears the
burden of proving that it provides adequate service in any case involving an application for
a new authority.” NMPRC Case No. 13-00209-TRM, June 26, 2013, PRC Order on Staff’s
Petition at 6-7; see also § 65-2A-3(M)(1) (2013) (requiring, “for full-service carriers,
6
reasonably continuous availability . . . of transportation services . . . which are reasonably
adequate to serve the entire full-service territory authorized in the certificate”). Albuquerque
Cab and Yellow Cab were among those original certificate holders, and at the time of these
proceedings neither company had yet borne its burden of proof. Both companies were on
notice that they must prove their full-service operations, which both companies failed to do
below.