I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Auth.,
2010-NMSC-013, ¶ 50. We read related statutes in harmony and give effect to all provisions.
El Paso Elec. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm’n, 2010-NMSC-048, ¶ 7, 149 N.M. 174,
246 P.3d 443.
B. Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab Are Not Statutorily Protected from
Competing Applicants
{10} As providers of municipal taxicab services, Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab hold
certificates under the amended Motor Carrier Act, issued by the PRC soon after the 2013
amendments took effect. They argue that these certificates protect them from Q Cab’s entry
into their full-service territories under Section 65-2A-13(D)(2), which specifies that the PRC
“shall not grant an application . . . for a new certificate for general taxicab service within the
full-service territory of a protesting municipal taxicab service carrier.”
{11} General and municipal taxicab companies are regulated differently. A municipal
taxicab service is one
that deploys vehicles at all times of the day and year, is centrally dispatched
and reasonably responds to all calls for service within its endorsed full-