I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 1
Albuquerque Cab has since exited the market and filed for a voluntary suspension
of its certificate. On April 20, 2017, in response to an application stating that “Albuquerque
Cab, in its current form, cannot continue to operate as a municipal taxi service with the
attendant regulatory requirements which demand significant dedication of revenue,” the PRC
Transportation Division granted the requested one-year suspension.
8
territories.
D. The PRC Determination That Q Cab Is Fit to Operate Is Supported by
Substantial Evidence and Is Within Its Discretion
{26} Section 65-2A-8(B) specifies in relevant part that “the commission shall issue a
certificate . . . if: (1) the applicant is fit and able to provide the transportation service to be
authorized by the certificate” and “(2) the applicant is in compliance with the safety and
financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act, the rules of the commission
and other applicable federal and state laws and rules.” The Motor Carrier Act qualifies an
applicant as fit to provide transportation service if the “applicant . . . complies with state law
as provided in the Motor Carrier Act or by rule of the commission.” Section 65-2A-3(R)
(2013). This Court in Bernalillo Cty. Health Care Corp. v. N.M. Pub.