I attest to the accuracy and
[…] allowed into the market.” Albuquerque Cab argues that it has not been adequately protected
from competition and that this case follows a trend wherein the PRC has been “stretching,
5
bending, and in some cases, breaking the Motor Carrier Act in the interest of free enterprise
and allowing new companies into the market without regard for the Act.”
{14} But Q Cab argues, the hearing examiner determined, and the PRC concluded that the
protection is not automatic and that Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab both failed to meet
their obligation under Section 65-2A-13(C)(2) that “a protesting carrier has the burden of
proving all matters of fact pertaining to its full-service operation within its certificated full-
service territory.”
{15} We agree with Q Cab. Reading Sections 65-2A-13(D)(2) and 65-2A-13(C)(2) in
harmony means that protestants (1) must be PRC-certified providers of municipal taxicab
service for the relevant full-service territory under Subsection (D)(2) and (2) must prove “all