I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Both companies were on
notice that they must prove their full-service operations, which both companies failed to do
below.
C. Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab Both Failed to Demonstrate Impairment
{19} Although Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab did not sufficiently prove “all matters
of fact pertaining to [their] full-service operation,” § 65-2A-13(C)(2), this Court could still
reverse the Final Order if the PRC should have found that Albuquerque Cab and Yellow Cab
demonstrated Q Cab’s entrance into their territories would impair passenger service. Section
65-2A-13(D)(3) provides that the PRC shall not approve a taxicab application if doing so
“presents a reasonable potential to impair, diminish or otherwise adversely affect the existing
provision of full-service passenger service to the public in the full-service territory or if the
application is otherwise contrary to the public interest in the full-service territory.” The
provision further specifies that “[d]iversion of revenue or traffic from an existing motor
carrier shall not . . . be sufficient grounds for denying the application without a showing that
the diversion presents a reasonable potential to affect the provision of full-service passenger
service to the community,” id., qualifying the statutory intent as not for protecting municipal
taxicab business interests but for assuring the availability of transportation to the public. The
PRC must conduct hearings on any protests to applications, see § 65-2A-13(B), during which
a protesting carrier has “the burden of proving the potential impairment or adverse impact
on its existing full-service operation,” § 65-2A-13(C)(2), and for which “all parties . . . may
base their demonstration and proof on business data, experienced persons and mathematical
calculations,” § 65-2A-13(C)(4).
{20} Applicant Fitsum Tesfa, Q Cab founder and owner, was the only driver at the time
of the Q Cab application. Tesfa testified that Q Cab consisted of one vehicle ready to
operate, a 2003 Lincoln Town Car. Q Cab intended to put a second and a third vehicle into