People of Michigan v. Robert Michael Avendt
[…] The written order, issued the same day, contained no language excluding evidence of the previous trial or conviction. It stated that “the People’s motion is granted”3 and included the court’s statement that the judge would give the limiting instruction regarding prior acts and allegations. Normally, “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” MRE 404(b)(1). But the Michigan Legislature has established an exception to this rule in MCL 768.27a with respect to certain listed offenses4 when a defendant is accused of a similar offense against a minor. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 470-471; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). “[I]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a(1).