Physician Assistant Board and Margaret K. Bentley, in Her Individual and Official Capacities v. Jose A. Perez
[…] Thus, we overrule their sole issue.3 2 Because it is unnecessary to the disposition of this appeal, we expressly do not determine whether appellants’ evidence established “at least five litigations” that had been “finally determined adversely” to Perez in the applicable seven-year period. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” to mean “civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court”), .054(1)(A); Perez, 2015 WL 8593555, at *2 n.3 (listing and describing Perez’s prior litigation); see also Jones v. Merkel, No. 14-14-00216-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 6273, at *16–20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 23, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.)