State v. Sims
[…] (Emphasis added.) Fish at 239. {¶10} A review of the plain language of R.C. 2945.05, along with case law from this district, other Ohio appellate districts, and the Supreme Court of Ohio, convinces us that the Fish court erred in holding that a trial court must obtain a written jury waiver before accepting a no-contest plea to a petty offense where a timely jury demand had been filed. {¶11} R.C. 2945.05 provides: “In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.” (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly provides that a defendant must file a written jury waiver before she or he may “be tried by the court.”