IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Trial
Court cannot speculate to render a decision. It would be
improper for the Trial Court to find against Mr. Gayle
when PennDOT failed to meet its burden of proof.
Therefore, sustaining the appeal was the only proper
alternative.
7
(R.R. at 142a, 143a.) This appeal by PennDOT followed.1
II.
On appeal, PennDOT contends that the trial court erred when
sustaining the Station’s objection to the Suspension Order because, regardless of
certain ambiguities contained in the record, Gayle admitted that he issued some of
the stickers without conducting a proper emissions inspection.
Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General rule.--The department shall supervise and
inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the
certificate of appointment issued to a station or may
impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning
against the station, which it finds is not properly
equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to
comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or
regulations adopted by the department. A schedule of all
penalties, points and suspension may be established by
the department by publishing a notice in the
Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing
these penalties are promulgated by the department. The
department shall maintain a list of all stations holding
certificates of appointment and of those whose
certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any
suspended certificate of appointment and all unused
certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to
the department.
1
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error
of law or whether the trial court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence. McCarthy v.
Department of Transportation, 7 A.3d 346, 350 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
8
75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a). 67 Pa.