Sarfaty v. in Re: M.S.
[…] Valdes) made arguments in a court filing that were against M.S.’s interests and prejudicial to M.S. Based on these findings, the probate court declined to address the various other objections levied by M.S. 35 LEGAL ANALYSIS The only remaining issue is whether the probate court erred by dismissing the petition to determine incapacity on the above stated and proved grounds for dismissal. The Legislature has made its intent clear in section 744.1012, which provides as follows: The Legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives such person of all her or his civil and legal rights and that such deprivation may be unnecessary. The Legislature further finds that it is desirable to make available the least restrictive form of guardianship to assist persons who are only partially incapable of caring for their needs. Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, the Legislature declares that it is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them; that assists such persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and safety, in protecting their rights, in managing their financial resources, and in developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible; and that accomplishes these objectives through providing, in each case, the form of assistance that least interferes with the legal capacity of a person to act in her or his own behalf. This act shall be liberally construed to accomplish this purpose. (emphasis added) In addition to its stated intent to allow incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible and to interfere as little as possible with the legal capacity of an alleged incapacitated person, section 744.3201, Florida Statutes (2015), which establishes the petition requirements, and section 36 744.331, which establishes the procedures for determining incapacity, both use mandatory terms