Sarfaty v. in Re: M.S.
[…] Because many of those requirements were not satisfied in this case, the probate court correctly dismissed the guardianship petition without prejudice for the filing of a new petition. THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS With regard to notice to the alleged incapacitated person after a petition to determine incapacity is filed, section 744.331, Florida Statutes (2015), provides: (1) NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE INCAPACITY.—Notice of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the alleged incapacitated person.