Syllabus Point 3, Pope Properties/Charleston Ltd. Liability Co. v. Robinson, 230 W.Va.
[…] construe the Freeport [A]mendment liberally in favor of the taxpayer seeking the
exemption, in violation of the specific mandate of the West Virginia legislature” and in
violation of this Court’s ruling in Feroleto Steel. The tax commissioner agrees with Pratt
that the Freeport Amendment is to be liberally construed in favor of the taxpayer seeking
the exemption. However, the tax commissioner disagrees with Pratt’s assertion that the
circuit court failed to liberally construe the Freeport Amendment in Pratt’s favor.
West Virginia Code § 11-5-13a(a) provides, in part, “[i]t is the intent of the
Legislature that the provisions of this section are to be liberally construed in favor of a
person claiming exemption from tax.” Similarly, in Syllabus Point 2 of Feroleto Steel,
Virginia. Assuming arguendo that the repair parts were simply passing through West
Virginia in interstate commerce, our analysis would focus on the Complete Auto Transit,
Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274 (1977), four-part test.