Syllabus Point 3, Pope Properties/Charleston Ltd. Liability Co. v. Robinson, 230 W.Va.
[…] 7
because the repair parts do not become a new product, or a product with a different utility
during the repair process. Next, it asserts that the inventory of repair parts are exempt
from ad valorem taxation because they are “at all times moving in interstate commerce
through or over . . . West Virginia.” Finally, Pratt maintains the circuit court erred by
failing to liberally construe the Freeport Amendment in its favor.
A. New Product/Different Utility
We begin with an examination of the Freeport Amendment. In addition to
the constitutional amendment contained in W.Va. Const. art. X, § 1c, the Freeport
Amendment is codified in W.Va. Code § 11-5-13 [1987], which provides, in part:
(a) Tangible personal property which is moving in interstate
commerce through or over the territory of the state of West
Virginia, or which was consigned from a point of origin
outside the state to a warehouse, public or private, within the
state for storage in transit to a final destination outside the
state, whether specified when transportation begins or
afterward, but in any case specified timely for exempt status
determination purposes, shall not be deemed to have acquired
a tax situs in West Virginia for purposes of ad valorem
taxation and shall be exempt from such taxation, except as
otherwise provided herein.
(b) Such property shall not be deprived of such exemption
because while in the warehouse the personal property is
assembled, bound, joined, processed, disassembled, divided,
cut, broken in bulk, relabeled, or repackaged for delivery out
of state, unless such activity results in a new or different
product, article, substance or commodity, or one of different
utility.
Further, W.Va. Code § 11-5-13a [1997] addresses the purpose of the tax
exemption contained in the Freeport Amendment as follows:
8
(a) This section is intended to clarify the intent of the
Legislature and the citizens in establishing the exemption