M.M., a Minor, By and Through Her Mother, etc. v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] However, this subsection does not apply to a drug that is sold in the United States after the effective date of an order of the United States food and drug administration to remove the drug from the market or to withdraw its approval. This subsection does not apply if the 2 W. Va. Code § 55-8-16(a) (2011) (Supp. 2011) was amended in 2015, but we apply the version of the statute that was in effect at the time of the events giving rise to the case sub judice. See W. Va. Code § 55-8-16(b) (2011) (“This section shall be applicable prospectively to all civil actions commenced on or after July 1, 2011.”). Cf. W. Va. Code § 55-8-16(a) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (“It is public policy of this state that, in determining the law applicable to a product liability claim brought by a nonresident of this state against the manufacturer or distributor of a prescription drug or other product, all liability claims at issue shall be governed solely by the product liability law of the place of injury (lex loci delicti).”