M.M., a Minor, By and Through Her Mother, etc. v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Each theory contains different elements which plaintiffs must prove in order to recover. No rational reason exists to require plaintiffs in product liability actions to elect which theory to submit to the jury after the evidence has been presented when they may elect to bring suit on one or all of the theories. Syl. pt. 6, Ilosky v. Michelin Tire Corp., 172 W. Va. 435, 307 S.E.2d 603 (1983). In the case 3 See generally W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a)(1) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2012) (including, within forum non conveniens analysis, consideration of “[w]hether an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried”); Syl. pt. 9, Mace v.