United States Court of Appeals
[…] After successfully completing his
*
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the Court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
probation, Garcia-Zamudio was “discharged without court
adjudication of guilt,” with the discharge stating that Garcia
“shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction.” Under
state law, when successful completion of the term of probation is
achieved, “the defendant shall be discharged without court
adjudication of guilt.” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-62. Further, “the
discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal
purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or
liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a
criminal conviction.” Id.
In 2003, Garcia-Zamudio entered the United States illegally,
and he was subsequently charged with unlawful entry. He pled
guilty to this charge. At sentencing, the district court increased
Garcia-Zamudio’s base offense level under the Sentencing Guidelines