IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] services .. ·
To determine whether a violation of the constitutional double jeopardy
provision occurred, we typically employ the Blockburger same-elements test:
"whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two
· distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other
does not. Put differently, is one offense included within another?"
Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citation
omitted) (adopting the test set forth in Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 304,
52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)). KRS 510.060 provides, in relevant part, "A
8
person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: (a) He or she engages in
sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he
or she is an individual with.an intellectual disability[.]" Rape in the third
degree is a Class D felony. KRS 510.060. With respect to the abuse of an
adult charge, KRS 209.990.(2) provides, ''A person who kno~ingly abuses or
neglects an adult is guilty of a Class C felony."
Both third-degree rape and abuse of an adult require an element that the