State v. Arroyo
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 35. Arroyo contends this
condition is vague and subject to arbitrary enforcement because it "does not place any
limits on the ability" of his community corrections officer (CCO) to designate additional
obligations. Magana, 197 Wn. App. at 201.
The State argues that this condition is akin to State v. Mc Williams, 177 Wn. App.
139, 311 P.3d 584 (2013). There, the trial court ordered McWilliams to comply with
'"Conditions per DOC; CCO."' Id. at 152. On appeal, McWilliams argued that the
condition was an improper delegation of authority. Id. at 153. Relying on RCW
9.94A.704(2)(a), the Mc Williams court affirmed the condition and held that the DOC has
authority to "' establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based
upon the risk to the community safety."' Id. at 154.
5
No. 34593-9-III
State v. Arroyo
We note that DOC's authority is actually broader than that noted in Mc Williams.
RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b) explicitly requires "the offender to comply with any conditions