STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In an already once-amended complaint, plaintiff alleged that on December 15, 2013, at
around 11:00 a.m., she “was walking down the front stairs of her apartment building, exiting the
front door[,] when she slipped and fell on ice and snow that covered the stairs[,] causing
[p]laintiff to suffer severe and serious injuries as hereinafter described.” Plaintiff set forth
numerous allegations concerning the manner in which defendants were negligent, careless, and
reckless. In the complaint, plaintiff failed to cite MCL 554.139, which provides, in relevant part,
that in every lease, the lessor covenants “[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the
use intended by the parties[,]” along with covenanting “[t]o keep the premises in reasonable
repair during the term of the lease[.]” MCL 554.139(1)(a) and (b). Aside from failing to
specifically cite MCL 554.139 in her complaint, plaintiff did not even broadly allege a statutory
violation, nor did plaintiff employ the language found in MCL 554.139(1)(a) and (b). Under
-1-