Curtis Giovanni Flowers v. State of Mississippi
[…] consolidate the four cases. See Flowers III, 947 So. 2d at 916 (¶ 5). Flowers’s fourth, fifth,

and sixth trials were for all four murders.

¶186. In his brief, Flowers claims that Mississippi Code Section 99-7-2 requires that he

should have been charged under a multicount indictment and/or that the trial court should

have entered an order consolidating the matters. Section 99-7-2 does not include either of

the alleged requirements; rather, it includes permissive language allowing – but not requiring

– the trial court to proceed under a multicount indictment. Section 99-7-2 reads in its

entirely:

       (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
       charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
       the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are


                                              111
       based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
       constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

       (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
       a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.

       (3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in
       separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for
       each such conviction.

       (4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return a
       separate verdict for each count of an indictment drawn under subsection (1) of
       this section.

       (5) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court
       from exercising its statutory authority to suspend either the imposition or
       execution of any sentence or sentences imposed hereunder, nor to prohibit the
       court from exercising its discretion to impose such sentences to run either
       concurrently with or consecutively to each other or any other sentence or
       sentences previously imposed upon the defendant.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2014) (emphasis added). In 2002, the Court of Appeals

addressed whether a defendant is entitled to a multicount indictment. Brooks v. State, 832

So. 2d 607, 610-11 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). In Brooks, the defendant was charged with two

counts of sale of cocaine in separate indictments and claimed on appeal that he should have

been charged under a multicount indictment. Id. at 608, 610 (¶¶ 1, 13). The court held that

single-count indictments were permissible:

       [The defendant] argues the cocaine sales were part of a common scheme;
       therefore, he should have been charged in a multi-count indictment. [The
       defendant] is incorrect. Separate indictments are the usual practice in
       Mississippi, while multi-count indictments are exceptional. Mississippi Code
       Annotated § 99-7-2-(1) (Rev. 2000) provides the three exceptional situations
       in which a multi-count indictment may be brought: “(1) the offenses are based
       on the same act or transaction; or (2) the offenses are based on two (2) or more
       acts or transactions connected together; or (3) the offenses are based on two
       (2) or more acts or transactions constituting parts of a common scheme or

                                             112
       plan.” Id. A basic tenet of statutory construction is that the word “shall” is a
       mandatory directive, and the word “may” is discretionary in nature. American
       Sand and Gravel Co. v.