Nos. 16-0603 & 16-0955 – Young v. Young released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] An option agreement that is supported by
consideration is not a “will substitute” and thus would not be subject to the new syllabus
point.
D. Valuation on Remand
The option agreement has been voided and the circuit court will need to
conduct a valuation of decedent father’s interest in the partnership on remand. The West
Virginia Revised Uniform Partnership Act “governs partnership affairs when there is no
partnership agreement, or to the extent a partnership agreement does not otherwise
provide.” Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc., 234 W.Va. at 540, 766 S.E.2d at 799. See W.Va.
Code § 47B-1-3(a) (providing that “relations among the partners and between the
partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the
partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among
the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”). Under W.Va. Code § 47B
6-1(7)(i), a partner who dies is dissociated from the partnership. The “buyout price” of a
dissociated partner’s interest is set forth in W.Va. Code § 47B-7-1(b).
9