Nos. 16-0603 & 16-0955 – Young v. Young released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] way to the elective share statute. . . . equity and the public policy behind the elective
share statutes dictate that . . . the option price is ineffective and the full value of the
partnership must be included in the augmented estate for purposes of calculating Mrs.
Young’s elective share.” I disagree with the majority opinion’s conclusion that freedom
to contract must give way in this matter.
The elective share statute specifically exempts “enforceable claims,” such
as the option agreement, from inclusion in the augmented estate. Our elective share
statute, W.Va. Code § 42-3-1(a) provides:
(a) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in
this state has a right of election, against either the will or the
intestate share, under the limitations and conditions stated in
this part, to take the elective-share percentage of the
augmented estate, determined by the length of time the
spouse and the decedent were married to each other[.]
6
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 42-3-2(b), the augmented estate includes: “(1)
The value of the decedent’s probate estate,6 reduced by funeral and administration
expenses, homestead exemption, property exemption and enforceable claims[.]”
(Emphasis added).