Rusin v. Buehrer
[…] Hamilton No. C-110166, 2012-Ohio-1364, ¶ 22. In a manifest-weight review, “this court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice.” Moore v. Admr., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-140413, 2015-Ohio-3969, ¶ 9. “As a reviewing court, we must indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of the trial court’s judgment.” Bell at ¶ 31. Workers’ Compensation {¶13} R.C. 4123.68 provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease * * * is entitled to the compensation provided” by the workers’ compensation statutes. The statute then enumerates several “scheduled” diseases that are presumed compensable. If a disease is not “scheduled,” then it is only covered if it “meets the definition of an occupational disease.”