Trayvon Strange v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] At the March 12, 2015, sentencing hearing, the circuit court found that the presentence investigation report was incorrect in stating that petitioner was eligible for youthful offender sentencing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 25-4-6. The circuit court definitively ruled that West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 provided that petitioner was ineligible for youthful offender sentencing because he was pleading guilty to a felony offense punishable by a life term of incarceration. The 1 West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he circuit court may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young adult, as defined in this section, convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony offense, other than an offense punishable by life imprisonment.” 2 circuit court also repeated that, even if petitioner was eligible under West Virginia Code § 25-4-6, it was unlikely to sentence him as a youthful offender given the facts of this case.