Robert Dale Hines v. State
[…] The video showed that the police buckled Appellant into a three-point seatbelt in the backseat with his hands cuffed behind his back. Despite these restraints, Appellant maneuvered his hands to his back pockets a few times. With his hands behind his back, Appellant stretched his body and moved himself around the backseat. Although the video does not show exactly what Appellant had in his hands, photographs showed an empty baggie and methamphetamine scattered on the backseat. 7 Under Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of tampering with evidence when that person, “knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence.” PENAL § 37.09(d)(1). This statute requires proof of three elements: the defendant (1) knew about an offense; (2) concealed, altered, or destroyed a thing; and (3) intended to impair the use of that thing as evidence. Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Ramirez v.