In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] to intervene); Atwood-Leisman v. United States, No. 98-416, slip op. (D. Idaho Nov. 18, 2002);
see also 2d Amend. Compl. ¶ 36, Atwood-Leisman, 72 Fed. Cl. at 142 (No. 98-815C) (reflecting
the owners’ recognition that although their suits to quiet title were properly brought in the district
court, they could only be made whole by filing a breach-of-contract suit for money damages in
the Court of Federal Claims). The district court possessed the authority to grant the relief
requested by the owners pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a), which provides that “the United States
may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court . . . to quiet title to . . . real or
personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” See also
Kimberly Assocs. v. United States, 261 F.3d 864, 868 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that the claim of
Kimberly Associates was cognizable under 28 U.S.C. § 2410); Kimberly Assocs., No. 98-83, slip
op. (granting the requested relief); Atwood-Leisman, No. 98-416, slip op. (granting the requested