In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 46, 104-05; JX 51. All profits received and losses incurred by the partnership are allocated
to its partners in accordance with the partnership agreement, JX 57 at 17, 27, 41-42; Tr. 1194,
1200 (Krabbenschmidt); see also Tr. 1194-95 (Krabbenschmidt) (explaining that under the
Internal Revenue Code, the partners can “modify the way the income is allocated between the
partners all the way up until April 15th . . . following the year end”), and the partners are
responsible for paying taxes on their shares of any profits, Tr. 1193-94 (Krabbenschmidt); see 26
U.S.C. § 701 (2012) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by
this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their
3
Although the Belks’ limited partnership interest was purchased by Richard Gullotta’s
children’s revocable living trusts, JX 51, the court will, for simplicity, refer to the children as the
owners of the limited partnership interest.
4