Town of Griswold v. Camputaro
[…] Although the motions at issue were placed on the court’s short calen- dar for November 23, 2015, which provided notice to the public, including Londe´, who appeared at that calen- dar, by filing their request for an earlier hearing without reasonable explanation, the parties violated our rules of practice and violated the intervenors’ right to timely, accurate notice. B The intervenors claim that due to the violation of our rules of practice addressed in part III A of this opinion, they were denied their statutory right to intervene pur- suant to § 22a-19 (a). We agree. ‘‘Section 22a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof . . . any person . . . or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unrea- sonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state. Section 22a-19 (a) is in derogation of the common- law right to intervention. . . . [S]tatutes in derogation of common law should receive a strict construction and [should not] be extended, modified, repealed or enlarged in [their] scope by the mechanics of construc- tion. . . . Environmental