IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of the traffic stop on the ground that the arrest violated 21 Del. C. § 701(e), which,
as previously mentioned, prohibits a municipal officer from operating speed
2
enforcement equipment outside corporate limits. The Superior Court denied the
motion to suppress.
4. Sutton did not argue in Superior Court and does not argue in this Court that
the officer lacked jurisdiction to arrest her because she was outside town limits when
her speeding was observed. Therefore, that issue, if it is an issue, is not before us.
5. She makes one argument on appeal. She contends only that 21 Del. C. §
701(e) prohibits the police officers of municipalities, towns or cities from monitoring
the speed of cars outside of town limits, even when the officer is monitoring from
within municipal, town or city boundaries. That statute reads in full: “No municipal,
town or city police department shall operate any speed enforcement equipment
outside of its corporate limits, notwithstanding any municipal charter provision or
provision of this Code to the contrary.”1 Sutton asserts that Patrolman Bryan was
operating speed enforcement equipment outside of the Town of Laurel’s corporate
limits, making her stop unlawful. She argues that if the target of the radar is outside
town limits, the operation of the speed enforcement equipment occurs outside town