IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] §
STATE OF DELAWARE, §
§ ID No. 1511016368 (S)
Plaintiff Below, §
Appellee. §
§
§
Submitted: September 27, 2017
Decided: November 2, 2017
Before STRINE, Chief Justice; VALIHURA and VAUGHN, Justices.
ORDER
On this 2nd day of November 2017, upon consideration of the parties’ briefs
and the record of the case, it appears that:
1. The Appellant, Kamiza Sutton, appeals from a Superior Court jury verdict
finding her guilty of Driving Under the Influence. She contends that her arrest, made
by the use of radar which detected her driving in excess of the speed limit, violated
21 Del. C. § 701(e). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o . . . town . . .
police department shall operate any speed enforcement equipment outside of its
corporate limits . . .” The Superior Court ruled that her arrest did not violate the
statute. We agree and affirm.
2. On October 31, 2015, Patrolman Bryan of the Laurel Police Department
parked his patrol vehicle on what is known as the Laurel water tower property. The