[Cite as Nix v. Richter, 2017-Ohio-8431.]
[…] served individually by the County.
{¶ 14} We find the trial court did not err by denying appellant's motion to vacate.
Though appellant claims otherwise, jurisdiction in this case was exercised in personam, not
in rem. This determination is readily ascertainable, as the named parties are individuals, not
property. The complaint here named appellant and the remaining interested parties
individually. The complaint does not make any reference to an in rem proceeding, or comply
with the statutory form for filing an action in rem, as detailed in R.C. 5721.181. In short, the
record before this court makes clear that this action was pursued based on in personam
jurisdiction.
{¶ 15} Under R.C. 5721.18, foreclosure proceedings are instituted "in the same
-4-
Butler CA2017-04-043
manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on land." As appellant was a
named party in the action, the County was permitted to obtain service through certified mail.
See Civ.R. 4.1. The provisions related to the rules for obtaining service through publication
apply only "if service by publication is necessary." R.C. 5721.18(A).