[Cite as Nix v. Richter, 2017-Ohio-8431.]
[…] service by publication if the residence of a defendant is unknown.
{¶ 11} In the present case, the County served appellant by certified mail on
November 5, 2015. The complaint was returned as unclaimed one month later. As a result,
-3-
Butler CA2017-04-043
the County served appellant with the complaint by ordinary mail, as is permitted under Civ.R.
4.6(D). Digonno at ¶ 10.
{¶ 12} On appeal, appellant claims that the County pursued this foreclosure as an
action in rem, as opposed to in personam, and therefore the County was required to serve
him by publication. R.C. 5721.18 details foreclosure proceedings for state liens. Pursuant to
R.C. 5721.18(A) "foreclosure proceedings shall be instituted and prosecuted in the same
manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on land * * *." The relevant
statute continues with "if service by publication is necessary, such publication shall be made
once a week for three consecutive weeks * * *." Id. (Emphasis added.) Further requirements
for obtaining service by publication are addressed in R.C. 5721.18(B).
{¶ 13} Based on his interpretation of the County's complaint, appellant maintains that
the County pursued this action in rem. Relying on the statute above, appellant concludes