CALISTO BERTIN VS. MANHAR PATELÂ (L-2464-13, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Mantrib identifies no authority in support of the assertion that plaintiffs should have done more than rely on Patel's representations. The statutory argument is similarly without merit. As Judge Polifroni correctly stated, the purpose of the statute is not to cripple routine commerce because of disputes between shareholders, but to enable them to sue a rogue shareholder while protecting creditors. 8 A-0308-16T4 Additionally, the conduct of Mantrib's allegedly rogue shareholder does not constitute exceptional circumstances that provide a basis for relief from the judgment. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-3(2) is designed and intended to protect creditors when it states in the plainest of words: "Nothing in subsection 14A:3-3(1) shall be deemed to diminish the rights, if any, of the corporation's creditors." No exceptional circumstances which afford Tribhuvan relief are created by the statute. Indeed, to find exceptional circumstances here would diminish the rights of Mantrib's creditors. The dispute is between the shareholders of the corporation, not as between a creditor and the corporation.