ANTHONY MARRA, ETC. VS. MITCHELL T. BERLANTÂ (C-012067-11, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge allowed plaintiff to amend his complaint without objection to include a claim for relief under the RULLCA. The RULLCA was in effect before the decision in this action. Thus, the judge was obliged to apply the law in effect at the time of the decision and consequently erred in finding that the RULLCA did not apply. Plaintiff believes, however, that he is entitled to counsel fees under the RULLCA. Plaintiff makes that assertion relying on N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(c), which states: 20 A-0149-15T3 If the court determines that any party to a proceeding brought under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection a. of this section has acted vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including counsel fees incurred in connection with the action, to the injured party or parties. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(c) is only applicable in cases of dissolution, which did not happen here. We agree with defendants. Article 7 of the RULLCA is entitled "Dissolution and Winding up."