Christine Greenwood v. City of Memphis
[…] Because the TGTLA specifically removes immunity of a governmental entity for negligent acts and omissions of its employees, the governmental employee who allegedly perpetrated said negligent act or omission may not be sued in their individual capacity for the same tort. See id. To that end, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of any of Ms. Greenwood’s allegations that could be construed as claims of negligence against the Employees. On the other hand, a governmental entity is not generally liable for the intentional torts of its employees. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (providing exceptions to the removal of governmental immunity for “[f]alse imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of 5 process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.”) (emphasis added). Ms. Greenwood claims, therefore, that the Employees are individually liable to her for intentional infliction of emotional distress. The trial court held that “the facts alleged in Plaintiff’s complaint fail to support a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.