STATE V. SAWYERS
[…] sufficient incriminating circumstances existed for the jury to find that defendant
constructively possessed the brass pipe. The State presented substantial evidence
that defendant was driving the Charger immediately before the accident. Sergeant
Crane discovered the pipe on the driver’s side floorboard of the vehicle, and he
detected an odor of marijuana in the pipe. Furthermore, when Trooper Johnson
discovered a small amount of marijuana on defendant’s person, defendant admitted
that the contraband belonged to him. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(b)(4)-(5)
(providing that “[t]he proximity of the object to a controlled substance” and “[t]he
existence of any residue of a controlled substance on the object” are relevant
considerations in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia). The jury
could reasonably infer from these circumstances that defendant constructively
possessed the pipe and intended to use it to smoke the marijuana that he actually
possessed.