IN RE: P.S.
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction to concur in [the respondent]’s
voluntary admission to Copestone and order he remain
admitted for further inpatient psychiatric treatment never
vested. The district court thus lacked authority to enter its
voluntary admission order and it must be vacated.
Id. at __, 803 S.E.2d at 653.
- 12 -
IN RE: P.S.
IN RE: L.T.
IN RE: N.J.
IN RE: R.J.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-221 states, in pertinent part, that “the provisions of
G.S. 122C-211 shall apply to admissions of minors under this Part.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 122C-221(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) through (f1)
of this section, any individual, including a parent in a
family unit, in need of treatment for mental illness or
substance abuse may seek voluntary admission at any
facility by presenting himself for evaluation to the facility.
No physician’s statement is necessary, but a written
application for evaluation or admission, signed by the
individual seeking admission, is required.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-
221(a) states that “ . . . in applying for admission to a facility, in consenting to medical
treatment when consent is required, and in any other legal procedure under this