IN RE: P.S.
[…] In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151, 154, 628 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2006).
I. Motions to Dismiss
Respondents first argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions to
dismiss because Strategic failed to conduct a hearing within fifteen days of their
initial admissions as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224. “Article 5 of Chapter
122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the procedures for admitting or
committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.” In re Wolfe, __ N.C. App. __,
803 S.E.2d 649 (2017) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224 states, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(a) When a minor is admitted to a 24-hour facility
where the minor will be subjected to the same restrictions
on his freedom of movement present in the State facilities
for the mentally ill, or to similar restrictions, a hearing
shall be held by the district court in the county in which
the 24-hour facility is located within 15 days of the day that
the minor is admitted to the facility. A continuance of not
more than five days may be granted.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224(a) (2015).2
2 It is undisputed that Strategic is a 24-hour inpatient facility.
-7-
IN RE: P.S.
IN RE: L.T.
IN RE: N.J.
IN RE: R.J.
Opinion of the Court
As an initial matter, we observe that both the State and Strategic acknowledge