United States Court of Appeals
[…] planning process may lack “meaningful information”
necessary for informed consideration. Scientists’ Inst. for Pub.
Info., Inc. v. Atomic Energy Comm’n, 481 F.2d 1079, 1093–
20
94 (D.C. Cir. 1973). Thus, if a program “involves . . . separate
sub-projects and will take many years,” NEPA’s
implementing regulations allow the agency to “evaluate[]
each sub-project as it becomes ready” and tailor its
subsequent analyses to particularized considerations not
already addressed in a prior “programmatic EIS.” Nevada,
457 F.3d at 91; see CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
“Tiering” – as this process is known – is “appropriate when it
helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for
decision and exclude from consideration issues already
decided or not yet ripe.” CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.28(b) (emphasis added).
In Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership v.
Salazar, for example, the Bureau of Land Management
approved drilling permits based on EAs that tiered to a
programmatic EIS. 616 F.3d 497, 506 (D.C. Cir. 2010).